WINNERS 2008

 

WINNERS 2008

The Vaudevillian

Grand Jury Award
Bryan Nest
from Chapman University, USA
for “The Vaudevillian”

Written by Joe Giannetti
The Line

Best Drama
Kent Bassett

from Chapman University, USA
for “The Line”

Written by Kent Bassett and Mariah Montgomery

Thank You Morty

Best Children Drama
Andrew Malkasian
from Temple University , USA
for “Thank You Morty 

Written by Andrew Malkasian

Sean Rising

Best Micro Budget FIlm
Alexa Barret
from Ross School, USA
for “Sean Rising”

Written by Alexa Barrett

Underground

Best Socially Relevant Film
Ophir Shpitlani
from 
The Hebrew Reali School Haifa, Israel
for “Underground

Written by Adi Levi, Dana Avisar,
Shani Barzily and Ophir Shpitlani

The Hollow Tree"

Best Children Fantasy
Patrick Steward 
from NYU, USA
for “The Hollow Tree”

Written by Patrick Steward

Jewsus

Best Comedy
Ben Bliss 
from Chapman University, USA
for “Jewsus”

Written by Mike Sheehy and Ben Bliss

Prom Night

Best Romantic-Comedy
Anthony Bortolussi
from Capilano University, Canada
for “Prom Night”

Written by Jordan Gray and Anthony Bortolussi

Back To Me

Best Musical
Tim Kashani
from Chapman University, USA
for “Back To Me”

Written by Tim Kashani

Eater

Best Horror/Thriller
Matt and Ross Duffer
from 
Chapman University , USA 
for “Eater

Written by Matt and Ross Duffer

In Search of the Colors

Best Animation
Will Kim
from 
UCLA, USA
for “In Search of the Colors”

Written by Will Kim

Geri Donusum Gunlugu / Recycle Diary
Best Experimental
Efe Conker
from 
Bilgi University, Turkey 
for “Geri Donusum Gunlugu / Recycle Diary”

subtItles /altyazi

Best Cinema Extreme
Efe Oztezdogan
from Bilgi University, Turkey
for “subtItles /altyazi”

Written by Efe Oztezdogan

Yasak Elma / Forbidden Fruit”

Best Foreign Language Suspense/Thriller 
Serap Atalay
from Kadir Has University, Turkey 
for “Yasak Elma / Forbidden Fruit”

Written by Serap Atalay

Nachts des Leben / By Night

Best Foreign Language Drama 
Julia Schwarz
from 
University for Television and Film Munich, Germany 
for “Nachts des Leben / By Night”

Written by Julia Schwarz

Between You and Me

Best Foreign Language
Romantic-Drama 
Per Hanefjord
from 
Dramatiska institutet, Sweden 
for “Between You and Me”  

Written by Maria Karlsson

Fatherland

Best Foreign Language Period Piece
Robert Warzecha
from Chapman University, USA 
for “Fatherland”

Written by Ben Godar

A Toy Soldier
Best Foreign Language High School Drama
Gilad Gat
from Ironi Heh High School, Israel
for “A Toy Soldier

Written by Dan Hoffman

Fathers

Best Foreign Language High School Drama
Gur Murad and Offir Carmy
from Atidim Education Center, Israel
for “Fathers

Written by Gur Murad

Ayurveda: Otherwise No Yoga

Best Foreign Language High School
Docu-Drama
Gopal Das
from Horace Mann School, USA 
for “Ayurveda: Otherwise No Yoga”

Written by Gopal Das

The Promised Land

Best Foreign Language High School Documentary
Merav Kalish
from The Hebrew Reali School Haifa, Israel 
for “The Promised Land

Written by Merav Kalish, Inbar Zonenfeld,
Daniel Zukahira, and Karin Gavish

Wild

Best Foreign Language High School Dark Comedy
Abigail Zernick
from The Hebrew Reali School Haifa, Israel 
for “Wild

Written by Abigail Zernick, Shiran Yahav,
Amit Bensky, Yaar Flixbrot and Lior Dgani

The Johnny NoFace Files

Best High School Animation
Kyle Kolding
from Curt Mhyre Lake Havasu High School,USA 
for “The Johnny NoFace Files”

Welcome to Frozen Lake Village

Best High School Claymation
Brady Serwitz and Max Maddox 
from Westlake High School, USA 
for “Welcome to Frozen Lake Village”

Written by Max Maddox and Brady Serwitz

The Waiting Room

Best High School Comedy
Max Strebel
from sf Art & Film, USA 
for “The Waiting Room”

Written by Max Strebel,
Isaiah Duford and Otto Pippinger

Power Cord

Best High School “Green” Comedy
Sean Real
from Grant High School, USA 
for “Power Cord 

Written by Akbar Khatibi, Austin Dosaj,
Ashley Jenkins and Michael Canon

The Royal Treatment”

Best High School Romantic Comedy
Max Strebel
from sf Art & Film , USA 
for “The Royal Treatment”

Written by Max Strebel

Talk to Me

Best High School Drama
Brittany Marmo and Josh Smith
from Grant High School, USA 
for “Talk to Me”

Written by Brittany Marmo

Katya

Best High School Period Piece Drama
Jon Neely
from Sierra High School, USA 
for “Katya”

Written by Van Neely

The Raven

Best High School Psychological Thriller
Josh Smith
from Grant High School, USA 
for “The Raven

Written by Josh Smith

A King Beyond The Ring

Best High School Documentary
Erik Hinrichsen and Ricky Arietta
from Tappan Zee High School, USA 
for “A King Beyond The Ring”

Written by Erik Hinrichsen and Ricky Arietta

The Romanovs' Last Photograph

Best High School Docu-Drama
Catherine Faris King
from Notre Dame Academy, USA 
for “The Romanovs’ Last Photograph”

Written by Catherine Faris King

Monster in the Closet

Best Junior High School Horror/Thriller
Criss Beyers, Korinne Dunn, Matt Helm, Caleb Baechtold and Alex Goodman
from Lora Batchelor Middle School, USA 
for “Monster in the Closet”

Written by Korinne Dunn and Bennie Richmond

Sod Hagibor: Secret of a Hero

Best Junior High School Period Piece Drama
Caleb Baechtold and Criss Beyers
from Lora Batchelor Middle School, USA 
for “Sod Hagibor: Secret of a Hero”

Written by Caleb Baechtold

The Jenna Grace Painter Coaches Award

Best Junior High School Docu-drama
Trent Young
from Lakewood Christian School, USA 
for “The Jenna Grace Painter Coaches Award”

The Adventures of Lass

Best Junior High School Parody
Olivia Delaurentis
from Lindero Canyon Middle School, USA 
for “The Adventures of Lass”

Written by Olivia Delaurentis

Cyber Bully

Best Junior High School PSA
John Findley
from Lakewood Christian School, USA 
for “Cyber Bully

Monsters I've Met

Best Junior High School Animation
Noah Schneider
from Media Enrichment Academy, USA 
for “Monsters I’ve Met”

The Dragon, the Frog and the Fly”

Best Junior High School Claymation
Ashley Sauer
from Movies By Kids, USA 
for “The Dragon, the Frog and the Fly”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.