SHERIFF LEROY D. BACA congratulates ISFFH
[…] (ii) A person who was endorsed as a witness in an official proceeding;

    (iii) A person whom the actor knew or believed may have been called as a witness if a hearing or trial had been held; or

    (iv) A person whom the actor knew or believed may have provided information related to a criminal investigation or an investigation into the abuse or neglect of a minor child.

    (4) Intimidating a witness is a class B felony.

    (5) For purposes of this section, each instance of an attempt to intimidate a witness constitutes a separate offense.

    [ 2011 c 165 § 2; 1997 c 29 § 1; 1994 c 271 § 204; 1985 c 327 § 2; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 18;1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.72.110.]

    NOTES:

    *Reviser’s note: RCW 9A.04.110 was amended by 2011 c 166 § 2, changing subsection (27) to subsection (28).

    Intent—2011 c 165: “In response toState v. Hall, 168 Wn.2d 726 (2010), the legislature intends to clarify that each instance of an attempt to intimidate or tamper with a witness constitutes a separate violation for purposes of determining the unit of prosecution under the statutes governing tampering with a witness and intimidating a witness.” [ 2011 c 165 § 1.]

    Finding—1994 c 271: See note following RCW 9A.72.090.

    Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271:See notes following RCW 9A.28.020.

    Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47:See note following RCW 9.41.190.

    9A.72.120
    Tampering with a witness.