2015 ISFFH Winners

2015 ISFFH Winners

Congratulations to all of the ISFFH participants!
You are the future of the industry.

unforgetable

Grand Jury Award
Hua-Ling Liao
from Kun Shan University, Taiwan
for “Unforgettable”

Written by Hua-Ling Liao

our_little_secret

Best Drama
Carissa Kacmarek
from Columbia College Chicago, USA
for “Our Little Secret”

Written by Carissa Kacmarek

awaken

Best Fantasy
Bruce Sze Han Chen
New York Film Academy, USA
for “Awaken”

 Written by Bruce Sze Han Chen

narcolepsy

Best Psychological Thriller
Jordan Roman
from Elon University, USA
for “Narcolepsy”

Written by Jordan Roman

merry_go_round

Best Experimental
Heather Chen
from New York University, USA
for “Merry Go Round”

Written by Heather Chen

codey

Best Digital Animation
Wei-Chung Lai
from National Taiwan University of Science
and Technology, Taiwan
for “Codey”

Written by Wei-Chung Lai

the_whisper

Best Animation
Kai-Huei Li
from National Yunlin University of Science
and Technology, Taiwan
for “The Whisper”

Written by Kai-Huei Li

 cocoon

Best Foreign Language Drama
Jimmy Hsu and Shu-Ting Liang
from Taipei National University of the Arts, Taiwan
for “Cocoon”

Written by Jimmy Hsu and Shu-Ting Liang

can_be_a_good_day

Best Foreign Language Fantasy
Yu-Shan Lai
from Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
for “CAN be a Good Day”

Written by Yu-Shan Lai

dancing_towards_happiness Best Foreign Language High School Documentary
Shunyao Zhang
from Moreau Catholic High School, USA
for “Dancing Towards Happiness”

Written by Shunyao Zhang

alex_daphi_me

Best Foreign Language High School Drama
Eyal Shpater
from Ironi-Hey High School, Israel
for “Alex, Daphi and Me”

Written by Eyal Shpater

red_collar

Best Foreign Language High School Action
Amit Fidelman
from Ironi-Hey High School, Israel
for “Red Collar”

Written by Amit Fidelman

fate

Best High School Animation
Lai Ki Lam and Yee Ting Wong
from Shun Tak Fraternal Association
Yung Yau College, Hong Kong
for “Fate”

Written by Ching Yi Chu

somnium

Best High School Experimental
Emmett Sparling
from Rockridge Secondary, Canada
for “Somnium”

Written by Emmett Sparling and Shane McLachlan

we_are_human

Best High School PSA
Carla Rita
Farrington High School, USA
for “We Are Human, We Are Loved”

Written by Carla Rita

devon_bright

Best High School Comedy
Olivia DeLaurentis
from Agoura High School, USA
for “Devon Bright and the Sensitive Boys” 

Written by Olivia DeLaurentis

ten_seconds

Best High School Dark Comedy
Jake Moody
from Viewpoint School, USA
for “Ten Seconds”

Written by Jake Moody and Jack Lukowitsch

intergalactic

Best High School Sci-Fi
Kevin Douglas and Jeremiah Blackman
from Green Mountain High School, USA
for “Intergalactic”

Written by Kevin Douglas

the_unexpected

Best High School Drama
Meredith Wells
from The Buckley School, USA
for “The Unexpected”

Written by Meredith Wells

see_you_soon

Best Junior High School Drama
Sara Ghadban
from Millikan Middle School, USA
for “See You Soon”

Written by Sara Ghadban

goodbye_love

Best Junior High School Music Video
Hank McWatters and Emma Spresney
from Lakewood Christian Schools, USA
for “Goodbye Love”

a_journey_to_auschwitz

Best Junior High School Documentary
Lizbeth Funkhouser and Megan Brown
from Lora Batchelor Middle School, USA
for “A Journey to Auschwitz”

Written by Lizbeth Funkhouser and Megan Brown

monster_in_the_closet_111

Best Junior High School Horror Thriller
Aiden Sand and Oliver Abrams
from Lora Batchelor Middle School, USA
for “Monster in the Closet III”

Written by Aiden Sand and Oliver Abrams

safe_driving

Best Junior High School PSA
Charlie Cracknell
from GEMS World Academy, UAE
for “Safe Driving Save Lives”

Written by Charlie Cracknell

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.